Opinion 88-30
[…] Section 202 of the Town Law provides that the expense of the establishment of a district established on the ad valorem basis "shall be assessed, levied and collected from the several lots and parcels of land within the district" and the expense of the establishment of a district established on the benefit basis "shall be borne by local assessment upon the several lots and parcels of lands which the town board shall determine and specify to be especially benefited by the improvement." Under section 202-a of the Town Law the expense of maintenance "shall be a charge upon the district or upon the lots or parcels of land against which the expense of the improvement was charged" and "shall" be assessed "in like manner" (see also, Town Law, §245).