Opinion 90-50
[…] This is in reply to your inquiry regarding the legal requirements municipalities must satisfy when the New York State Department of Transportation (DOT) performs highway construction on their behalf pursuant to subdivision 27 of section 10 of the Highway Law. You ask, based upon the Comptroller's contract approval function found in section 112 of the State Finance Law, what the Comptroller should receive to satisfy the legal requirements of this provision of the Highway Law.

Subdivision 27 of section 10 of the Highway Law provides that the Commissioner of Transportation shall:

Have power, upon the request of a municipality, to perform for and at the expense of such municipality, any work of construction or reconstruction, including the removal and relocation of facilities, provided the commissioner of transportation deems it practicable to perform such work for such municipality in connection with the performance of any work of construction, reconstruction or improvement under the provisions of this chapter. Whenever the commissioner of transportation shall approve such a request of a municipality, he shall make an estimate of the cost of the work which he is requested by such municipality to perform in accordance with plans and specifications submitted to him by such municipality, which cost estimates, plans and specifications shall be approved by the municipality in writing before the commissioner of transportation shall proceed with any such municipal work. Such municipality shall thereupon deposit with the state comptroller, who is authorized to receive and accept the same for the purposes of this subdivision, a sum equal to such estimate and subject to the draft or requisition of the commissioner of transportation. Provided, however, that nothing contained in this subdivision should be construed to prevent the commissioner of transportation from proceeding with the state work, incorporating the work requested by the municipality in accordance with cost estimates, plans and specifications approved by such municipality, if he determines it to be necessary and in the best interest of the state to do so . . . .

The remainder of this subdivision relates to the settlement procedures between DOT and a municipality for costs associated with the municipal work performed by DOT.