Opinion 90-50
[…] As indicated, where a municipality does not deposit its estimated share to a highway project, we may nonetheless proceed when we receive proof that moneys have in fact been appropriated for such purpose by the municipality. As also noted, however, a municipality cannot generally be obligated in excess of amounts appropriated by the municipal governing board. Therefore, the question arises as to what happens if the project ultimately costs more than the project estimate, and the municipality does not wish to appropriate money for such purposes.

Highway Law, §10(27) provides that:

In the event, upon the completion of the work authorized by this subdivision, it is determined by the commissioner of transportation that the amount of the cost to be borne by the municipality is in excess of the amount deposited by such municipality with the state comptroller, then, in such event, such municipality shall within ninety days of the receipt of the notice from the commissioner of transportation of the amount of the deficiency required to fully compensate the state for the municipality's cost of such work, pay such amount to the state comptroller.

We believe that this language expressly imposes upon a municipality which has authorized a project pursuant to section 10(27) a duty to pay for any additional costs above the estimate.