Opinion 91-33
[…] Since bail deposited with a county treasurer is not money paid into court which remains in the physical custody of the court, it would not appear to be subject to the amended provisions of State Finance Law, §182, quoted above. Therefore, any interest earned on cash bail which has been deposited with and retained in the custody of the county treasurer is not required to be paid to the State Commissioner of Taxation and Finance pursuant to that statute. Rather, section 520.15(3) of the CPL provides that "moneys posted as cash bail is and shall remain the property of the person posting it unless forfeited to the court." Accordingly, it is our opinion that, consistent with the traditional property doctrine that interest follows principal, any interest earned on such moneys by the county treasurer would be paid to the person posting the bail.