Opinion 91-33
[…] Rather, section 520.15(3) of the CPL provides that "moneys posted as cash bail is and shall remain the property of the person posting it unless forfeited to the court." Accordingly, it is our opinion that, consistent with the traditional property doctrine that interest follows principal, any interest earned on such moneys by the county treasurer would be paid to the person posting the bail.

With respect to the fee that a county treasurer is entitled to upon the exoneration or remission of bail, General Municipal Law, §99-m provides:

When, pursuant to the provisions of title P of the criminal procedure law or the provisions of the family court act, a sum of money deposited in connection with a cash bail or a partially secured bail bond is received by a court or other authorized public servant or agency, such money shall be deposited in the same manner as may be by law provided for the deposit of money generally received by such court, public servant or agency. Except as otherwise provided herein, the county treasurer, or, in the City of New York, the commissioner of finance, shall be entitled to a fee of two per centum of the amount of money so deposited. Except as otherwise provided by an order issued pursuant to section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law, upon the exoneration or remission of the bail, the money so deposited, less such fee, shall, by order of the appropriate court, be refunded to the person who originally deposited such money. Upon a termination of the case at the trial level with a dismissal or acquittal, the two per centum fee so retained shall by order of the appropriate court be refunded to the person who originally deposited such money.

Under the express language of this provision, the county treasurer is entitled to a fee of two per centum of the amount of cash bail or partially secured bail bond so deposited. Therefore, construing this language according to its most natural and obvious sense (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, §92), the two per cent fee should be calculated solely on the principal amount of cash bail originally deposited without regard to any interest earned on such amount.

In reaching the above conclusion, we are aware that Section 8010 of the CPLR provides that a county treasurer is entitled to a fee of two per cent upon a sum of money paid out of court by him, which would include both principal and interest, and that, therefore, section 8010 is inconsistent with General Municipal Law, §99-m.