Opinion 95-8
[…] Accordingly, it is our opinion that the district attorney as claiming authority and the police department as claiming agent are required to remit all moneys received under CPLR, §1349(2)(e) and (f) to the custody of the county treasurer in accordance with County Law, §§550(2) and 700 as a general fund revenue1.

The use of these moneys, however, is restricted. Section 1349(2)(e), as noted, provides that the distribution under that provision is "in satisfaction of actual costs and expenses incurred in the investigation, preparation and litigation of the forfeiture action". Similarly, section 1349(2)(f) provides that the distribution under that provision is "in satisfaction of actual costs incurred for protecting, maintaining and forfeiting the property ...". A primary purpose of these provisions, which superseded a prior statutory scheme, is to ensure that the claiming authority and claiming agent recover some of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with the forfeiture action, in order to provide an incentive to utilize the State