Opinion 95-8
[…] Although the County Law does not make specific reference to county police departments, we believe municipal police departments would similarly constitute administrative units within the municipality, subject to general fiscal and budgetary controls (see, e.g., Town Law, §§103[1], 150; Village Law, §§5-500 [1], 8-800).

Among these fiscal controls is County Law, §550(2) which provides that the county treasurer shall receive and be the custodian of all moneys "belonging to the county or in which the county has an interest". County Law, §700(2), which generally prescribes the fiscal powers and duties of the district attorney, similarly requires that moneys "belonging to the county" be paid by the district attorney to the county treasurer.