Skip to Content

Office of the New York State Comptroller’s Seal

NYS Comptroller

Thomas P. DiNapoli

Post-Retirement Reporting (PRR)

Share This Page:

Frequently Asked Questions

Section 212 Notification

  1. Who should I report?
  2. When should I report?
  3. What is the Section 212 limit dollar amount?
  4. What if I don’t know if an employee is a disability or service retiree?
  5. Will I be able to see what has been reported after I submit the information?
  6. Why don’t I see all the information I submitted?
  7. What if I make a mistake in my data entry?
  8. What action should I take after notifying the Retirement System a service retiree exceeded the Section 212 limit?
  9. Can a service provider submit this information?
  10. Why doesn’t anything happen when I click on the log on button?

Annual Reporting

  1. Who should I report on the annual report?
  2. I have no one to report; do I still need to submit anything for Post-Retirement Reporting (PRR)?
  3. I certified that there was no one to report, but now I realize that I have someone who should be reported. What do I do?
  4. On the Post-Retirement Annual Reporting screen, why is Section 212 information requested for some retirees?
  5. I report for more than one employer. How do I report retirees for each separate location?
  6. How can I see all the information I entered?
  7. What do I do if the information I submitted is incorrect or I made a mistake?
  8. Do I need to print the information I submitted?
  9. When is the annual report due? When may I submit my annual report?
  10. Can a service provider submit this information?
  11. Why doesn’t anything happen when I click on the log on button?

Section 212 Notification

  1. Who should I report?

    You should notify us of any service retirees (including independent contractors/consultants) who retired from either the New York State Employees’ Retirement System (ERS) or the New York State Police and Fire Retirement System (PFRS), and have exceeded the Section 212 limit. Notification is not required for a disability retiree of either retirement system.

  2. When should I report?

    Once a service retiree has exceeded the Section 212 limit, you should provide notification as soon as possible.

  3. What is the Section 212 limit dollar amount?

    The Section 212 limit is currently $30,000. The New York State Legislature periodically adjusts this amount through legislation. Please check our Employers page, read our semiannual newsletter, Employer Forum, or contact our Call Center for any changes.

  4. What if I don’t know if an employee is a disability or service retiree?

    If you have any questions regarding a retiree’s status, you should email the Post-Retirement Unit.

  5. Will I be able to see what has been reported after I submit the information?

    Yes. You can review the information you entered after you click on the “Submit & Close” button on the Section 212 Notification Form screen. Once you click this button, you will be returned to the Section 212 Notification Summary screen, where the retiree information you reported will be displayed.

  6. Why don’t I see all the information I submitted?

    Due to space constraints, not all of the data you entered for a retiree will be displayed. But, you can see the complete record by clicking on the “View Details” button.

  7. What if I make a mistake in my data entry?

    You cannot edit or delete information already submitted. If any changes are necessary, you should email the Post-Retirement Unit.

  8. What action should I take after notifying the Retirement System a service retiree exceeded the Section 212 limit?

    No further action is required on your part. The Retirement System will review the information you provided, determine any next steps and contact the retiree, if necessary.

  9. Can a service provider submit this information?

    No. As certification is required, you must submit this information directly and not by means of a service provider.

  10. Why doesn’t anything happen when I click on the log on button?

    If you are having difficulty logging into your account, please email the Post-Retirement Unit.

    Other technical requirements:

    The following requirements will be necessary for employers to access the Post-Retirement Reporting (PRR) application:

    • Internet access and Microsoft Internet Explorer (IE). We test our applications in IE versions 9 and 10. If you use an earlier version, you may not be able to access this application or the application may not function properly.
    • An Intel type Personal Computer (PC) or MAC (Computer must have Intel-based hardware).
    • Ability to create an American Standard Code for Information Exchange (ASCII) file and/or modify current ASCII file format.
    • Security: The Retirement System uses standard 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption for submitting Post-Retirement Reporting over the web. Employers and/or service providers accessing this application are authenticated using Lotus Notes.

(Return to Top)

Annual Reporting

  1. Who should I report on the annual report?

    You should report any individual you employed during the previous calendar year (including independent contractors/consultants) who retired from one of the eight New York public retirement systems. The New York public retirement systems are:

    • New York State Employees’ Retirement System
    • New York State Police and Fire Retirement System
    • New York State Teachers’ Retirement System
    • New York City Employees’ Retirement System
    • New York City Teachers’ Retirement System
    • New York City Police Pension Fund
    • New York City Fire Department Pension Fund
    • New York City Board of Education

    You are not required to report an individual who retired from the federal government or from a private employer.

  2. I have no one to report; do I still need to submit anything for Post-Retirement Reporting (PRR)?

    Yes. Even if you did not employ any public retirees during the previous calendar year, you must still complete an annual report certifying that you have no public retirees to report.

  3. I certified that there was no one to report, but now I realize that I have someone who should be reported. What do I do?

    You just need to log on, return to the Post-Retirement Annual Reporting screen and click on the “Add person to report” button.

  4. On the Post-Retirement Annual Reporting screen, why is Section 212 information requested for some retirees?

    The Section 212 fields are only displayed when a service retiree’s annual earnings are greater than the current Section 212 limit and a Section 212 Notification has not been submitted to the Retirement System. If the employee is a disability retiree, these fields do not have to be completed.

  5. I report for more than one employer. How do I report retirees for each separate location?

    On the Post-Retirement Annual Reporting screen, you will be able to choose, from a drop-down list, the names and location codes of all employers that you report for. From this screen, you can choose to add a person to the report or certify that you have no one to report for each employer listed.

  6. How can I see all the information I entered?

    You can review the information you entered after you click on the “Submit & Close” button located on the Post-Retirement Annual Report (form) screen. Once you click this button, you will be returned to the Post-Retirement Annual Report Summary screen, where a list of the retirees you reported will be displayed. Due to space constraints, this list does not show all of the data you entered for an individual retiree. But, you can see the complete record, by clicking on the “View Details” button.

  7. What do I do if the information I submitted is incorrect or I made a mistake?

    You cannot edit or delete information already submitted. If any changes are necessary, you should email the Post-Retirement Unit.

  8. Do I need to print the information I submitted?

    Unless you need to keep a hard copy for your records, there is no need to print your submission.

  9. When is the annual report due? When may I submit my annual report?

    The submission period for annual reports is January 1st to March 31st of the following calendar year.

  10. Can a service provider submit this information?

    No. As certification is required, you must submit this information directly and not through a service provider.

  11. Why doesn’t anything happen when I click on the log on button?

    If you are having difficulty logging into your account, please email the Post-Retirement Unit.

    Other technical requirements:

    The following requirements will be necessary for employers to access the Post-Retirement Reporting (PRR) application:

    • Internet access and Microsoft Internet Explorer (IE). We test our applications in IE versions 9 and 10. If you use an earlier version, you may not be able to access this application or the application may not function properly.
    • An Intel type Personal Computer (PC) or MAC (Computer must have Intel-based hardware).
    • Ability to create an American Standard Code for Information Interchange (ASCII) file and/or modify current ASCII file format.
    • Security: The Retirement System uses standard 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption for submitting Post-Retirement Reporting over the web. Employers and/or service providers accessing this application are authenticated using Lotus Notes.

(Return to Top)

(Rev. 6/16)