Skip to Content

State Correction Officers and Security Hospital Treatment Assistants Plan

For ERS Tier 3, 5 and 6 Members (Article 14-CO)

Disability Retirement Benefit (Section 507-a)

Eligibility

To qualify for this disability retirement benefit, you must have at least ten years of credited service, unless your disability results from an accident you sustain on the job. If your disability results from an on-the-job accident, not due to your own willful negligence, there is no minimum service requirement.

The Benefit

This is a benefit equal to the greater of:

  • 1.66 percent of your FAS for each year of credited service; or
  • 1.66 percent of your FAS for each year of credited service, plus 1.66 percent of your FAS for each year of service you might have earned if you worked to age 60, but not more than one-third of your FAS.

This benefit is subject to 100 percent escalation* for changes in the cost of living. However, once you become eligible for COLA,** your benefit will include whichever adjustment provides the greater increase.

If you are 60 or older at the effective date of your disability retirement, your ordinary disability benefit would be equal to the benefit that would be payable to you as a service retirement without any reduction for early retirement.

You must select an option for the payment of your disability benefit.

Filing

You, your employer or someone authorized with your power of attorney Adobe pdf may file your application for disability retirement benefits. After filing an application, you may be asked to undergo one or more medical examinations. The application for disability retirement must be filed while in active service, or:

  • Within three months of the last date you were paid on the payroll; or
  • Within 12 months of the last date you were paid on the payroll if you were terminated from employment while on an authorized medical leave of absence or while receiving Workers’ Compensation benefits at the time of your termination.