Opinion 2001-14
[…] No. 5734, June 24, 1965, noting that the changes in that bill were "largely technical and serve to clarify.").

Additionally, we believe our conclusion is consistent with the last sentence of section 801, which states as follows:

The provisions of this section shall in no event be construed to preclude the payment of lawful compensation and necessary expenses of any municipal officer or employee in one or more positions of public employment, the holding of which is not prohibited by law.