Opinion 2003-7
[…] In determining suitability,
the planning board must assess the size and suitability of lands shown on the plat that could be possible locations for park or recreational facilities, as well as practical factors, including whether there is a need for additional facilities in the immediate neighborhood (Town Law §277[4][c]; Bayswater, supra).

Any moneys required by the planning board for park, playground or other recreational purposes must be deposited into a trust fund, "to be used by the town exclusively for park, playground or other recreational purposes, including the acquisition of property" (Town Law §277[4][c]).