Opinion 91-36
[…] In analyzing the park-land-or-fee enabling provision in Town Law, §277(1), which is analogous to the provision in Village Law, §7-730(1), the Court of Appeals has said:

Before the Planning Board may exercise its authority to impose a payment requirement in lieu of setting aside lands under section 277(1), it must make two determinations with respect to the proposed plat: (1) that a "proper case" exists for requiring the developer to show on the plat "a park or parks suitably located for playground or other recreational purposes", and (2) "that a suitable park or parks of adequate size [to meet the requirement] can not be properly located in any such plat or is otherwise not practical" (§277[1]). Bayswater Realty & Capital Corp. v Planning Board of Town of Lewisboro, 76 NY2d 460, 470-471, 560 NYS2d 623, 629.