Opinion 96-5
[…] Consequently, it is our view that the exemption granted to MVAIC by section 5225, supra , would apply generally to the fees which are required by section 8022(b) of the CPLR.

While it is clear that the exemption would apply where MVAIC is a party in an action, we believe that the exemption would also apply where MVAIC appears on behalf of a defendant. Section 5209 of the Insurance Law, which deals with investigation and defense of claims by MVAIC provides in part:

(b) The corporation may through counsel appear and defend in any action on its own behalf and on behalf of a defendant and take any other steps it deems appropriate including any appropriate method of review. All such acts shall be deemed to be the acts of the corporation and the defendant.