Opinion 96-5
[…] You state that under section 5225 of the Insurance Law, MVAIC is exempt from all fees imposed by the State. However, you have been asked whether this exemption applies in the situation in which the counsel for MVAIC represents the appellant on behalf of MVAIC but the corporation itself is not named as a party or appellant. You ask whether in these circumstances the appellant is exempt from the filing fee.

Generally, governmental entities are not exempt from court filing fees unless a statute expressly so provides (see 1988 Opns St Comp No. 88-38, p 75; 1983 Opns St Comp No. 83-20, p 22). Section 5225 of the Insurance Law provides with respect to MVAIC that:

The corporation shall be exempt from all taxes and fees now or hereafter imposed by the state, or by any county, municipality, or local authority or subdivision, except that any real property owned by the corporation shall be subject to county, municipal or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other similar real property is taxed and that the corporation shall be subject to the fees imposed pursuant to section two hundred two of the vehicle and traffic law.

It has been our position that in the absence of any statutory or judicial definition, the word "fee" should be given its commonly understood meaning (2 Opns St Comp, 1946, p 290; see also People v Brooklyn Garden Apartments, Inc., 283 NY 373, 381 [1940]).