Opinion 97-16
[…] County Law, §722-b contains provisions relating to the compensation and reimbursement for representation. That section establishes various rates of compensation for time expended in court or before a magistrate, judge or justice, and for time reasonably expended out of court. In addition, section 722-b states, in part, as follows:

All counsel assigned in accordance with a plan of a bar association conforming to the requirements of section seven hundred twenty-two whereby the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator shall at the conclusion of the representation receive compensation ... and shall receive reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred ...

... [C]ompensation and reimbursement shall be fixed by the court where judgment of conviction or acquittal or order of dismissal was entered. ...

Each claim for compensation and reimbursement shall be supported by a sworn statement specifying the time expended, services rendered, expenses incurred and reimbursement or compensation applied for or received in the same case from any other source.

No counsel assigned hereunder shall seek or accept any fee for representing the party for whom he is assigned without approval of the court as herein provided. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to County Law, §722-e, compensation and reimbursement of assigned counsel is a county charge.