Opinion 89-23
[…] REAL PROPERTY -- Lease (to State agency at less than fair and adequate consideration)

GENERAL MUNICIPAL LAW, §72-h: A village may allow a State agency, by lease or license, to utilize space in the village hall several times per month for nominal or no consideration.

This is in reply to your letter asking whether a village may allow the New York State Division of Parole to utilize space in the village hall several times per month without consideration or for nominal consideration.

General Municipal Law, §72-h provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any provision of any general, special or local law or of any charter ... the board of trustees of a village ... may sell, transfer or lease to or exchange with any municipal corporation or municipal corporations, school district, board of cooperative educational services, fire district, the state of New York, or the government of the United States and any agency or department thereof, either without consideration or for such consideration and upon such terms and conditions as shall be approved by such body, any real property owned by such county, town, village, fire district or city ... The term of any lease entered into pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not exceed ten years but nothing herein contained shall prevent the renewal of any such lease.

It is clear from the above provision a village may lease space in a village hall, either without consideration or for nominal consideration, to an agency or department of the State of New York (see, e.g., 1988 Opns St Comp No. 88-26, p 47).