Opinion 91-52
[…] In Associated Builders, supra, the Court of Appeals, considered whether a municipality, by ordinance, may establish as a precondition to the award of a contract to the lowest responsible bidder that a bidder maintain an apprenticeship training program. In that case, the Court stated that apprentice training, while a desirable end (see Labor Law, §810), was not intended by the State Legislature to affect the qualifications of an otherwise responsible low bidder. The Court, therefore, declared the ordinance invalid because it conflicted with General Municipal Law, §103, which has its "predominate purpose ... the protection of the public fisc by requiring competitive bidding" and because it was not expressly authorized "by act of the Legislature or by local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three" (67 NY2d 854, 861, 501 NYS2d 654; see also 1982 Opns St Comp No. 82-128, p 158).