Opinion 91-52
[…] The Legislature may expressly state its intent to pre-empt or that intent may be implied from the nature of the subject matter being regulated and the purpose and scope of the State legislative scheme, including the need for State-wide uniformity in a given area (Albany Area Builders, supra).

General Municipal Law, §103(1) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than seven thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than five thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision ... to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section .... (Emphasis added; see L 1991, ch 413, §§54-56, effective January 1, 1992, which increases the monetary thresholds of section 103 and adds a new section 104-b to the General Municipal Law to require the adoption of procurement policies and procedures).