Opinion 93-17
[…] In this instance, however, the pre-payment of the contributions is authorized by statute and completely voluntary (see Board of Education of West Islip Union Free School District, supra) and is not in any way related to the resolution of a controversy.

Moreover, in language similar to that used in section 37.00(a)(3), Local Finance Law, §11.00(a)(33) establishes a period of probable usefulness for, inter alia, "sums" payable by a school district pursuant to an administration or quasi-judicial determination. Section 11.00(a)(33), however, pre-dates the enactment of chapter 62 of the Laws of 1989 and chapter 175 of the Laws of 1990 which, respectively, added and amended section 11.00(a)(85) to provide a specific period of probable usefulness for "[p]ayment of the amortized amounts outstanding pursuant to section seventeen-a . . . of the retirement and social security law and section five hundred twenty-one of the education law . . .". Thus, the addition and amendment of section 11.00(a)(85) suggests that the Legislature did not consider the amounts needed to pre-pay the contributions to the Retirement Systems to be "sums" payable pursuant to an administrative or quasi-judicial determination within the meaning of section