Opinion 94-24
[…] You ask whether the construction of a new town hall is subject to permissive referendum if the town board previously has adopted a resolution subject to permissive referendum authorizing the purchase of the parcel of real property on which the town hall is to be constructed and specifying the location, purchase price and purpose for which the land was being acquired. Should the town decide to issue bonds with a proposed maturity of more than five years to finance a portion of the construction of the town hall, you ask whether a referendum is required on the bond resolution.

Town Law, §220 provides that a town board resolution to, among other things, "[p]urchase, lease, construct, alter or remodel a town hall, ... acquire necessary lands therefor, and equip and furnish such buildings for such purposes ..." is subject to permissive referendum requirements if the expenditure is to be paid for by taxes levied for the fiscal year in which the expenditure is to be made.