Opinion 94-25
[…] Therefore, it is our opinion that points may not be granted pursuant to section 217(c)(v) for attending meetings of either the board of directors or the executive committee of the board of directors of a fire company.

We also note, however, that section 217(c)(vii) authorizes a point system to provide points for the performance of certain "miscellaneous activities". For this purpose, "miscellaneous activities" include participation in inspections and other activities covered by the Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law and not otherwise listed in section 217(c).

Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law, §5(1)(f) provides coverage to a volunteer firefighter while within the State and pursuant to orders or authorization "attending or working at meetings of his fire department or company, or any organized unit thereof, at the firehouse or other regular or special headquarters of the department, company or unit . . ." (emphasis supplied). Thus, to the extent that the activities in question are not otherwise listed in section 217(c) (cf.