Opinion 98-1
[…] This Office has expressed the opinion that, generally, contracts for transportation services are subject to the competitive bidding requirements of section 103 (see, e.g., 33 Opns St Comp, 1977, p 164; 1974 Opns St Comp No. 73-1189, unreported; 23 Opns St Comp, 1967, p 654; 21 Opns St Comp, 1966, p 745; cf. 22 Opns St Comp, 1966, p 228; Amherst v Gross, 80 AD2d 719, 437 NYS2d 137, holding that ambulance services fall within the professional services exception to competitive bidding).

Section 99-r of the General Municipal Law provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the governing board of any municipal corporation may enter into agreements and/or contracts with any state agency including any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee, or officer of the state, whether permanent or temporary, or a public benefit corporation or public authority, and any unit of the state university of New York, pursuant to and consistent with sections three hundred fifty-five and sixty-three hundred one of the education law within or without such municipal corporation to provide water supply, street sweeping or maintenance, sidewalk maintenance, drainage, sewage disposal or any other services of government not regularly provided to the public as a part of general government services. Such state agency or unit of the state university of New York, within the limits of any specific statutory appropriation authorized and made available therefor by the legislature or by the governing body responsible for the operation of such state agency or unit of the state university of New York may contract with any municipal corporation for such services as herein provided. Any such contract may be entered into by direct negotiations and shall not be subject to the provisions of section one hundred three of this chapter. (Emphasis added).

We believe the language of section 99-r clearly indicates that the governing board of a municipal corporation may enter into agreements "to provide" certain services to state agencies, public benefit corporations, public authorities and units of the State University.