Opinion 2000-12
[…] There is no provision in article 18, however, that prohibits a governing board member from voting on salaries for family members who are elected or appointed town officials (cf. General Municipal Law §800 [3][a], which provides that a municipal officer or employee is deemed to have an interest in contracts of his or her spouse except contracts of employment with the municipality; see also General Municipal Law §801, which provides that the prohibition in article 18 on interests in certain contracts shall not be construed as precluding "the payment of lawful compensation … of any municipal officer or employee in one or more positions of public employment, the holding of which is not prohibited by law").